Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to personal information collected about you by Venmar Ventilation ULC and its affiliated companies and subsidiaries.

Venmar Ventilation is strongly committed to protecting your privacy and not sharing with third parties, without valuable reason, your personal information that you share via your interventions on our different websites.


Purpose

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you about Venmar Ventilation practices relating to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information that may be provided through access to or use of our websites. By purchasing our products, registering your product, or using our services, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information (as defined below) in accordance with the following terms and conditions.

This Privacy Policy also explains how you can contact us if you have a question or if you want to update or delete anything relating to your personal information that Venmar Ventilation may be holding about you.

 

Personal Information

For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, “personal information” means information about an identifiable individual. The personal information collected may include at least some of the following: 

Contact information : name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, etc.;

Demographic information : gender, communication language, occupation, income, education, etc.;

Details about your recent buying experience;

Personal preferences;

Etc.


How We Use Your Personal Information

We use your personal information to:

  • Compile statistics in order to take best decisions and ultimately serve you better;
  • Provide you with personalized products and services;
  • Research, develop, manage, protect and improve those products and services;
  • Advise you about new products and services that may be of interest to you;
  • Develop and maintain our relationship with you; and
  • Communicate with you.


When We Disclose Your Personal Information

Except with your consent or as indicated hereunder, we will not provide, sell, license, trade or rent your personal information to or with others.

Venmar Ventilation may share personal information with third parties engaged to assist us in providing services to you or to carry out one or more of the purposes described above. These service providers are prohibited from using your personal information for any purpose other than to provide this assistance and are required to protect personal information disclosed by Venmar Ventilation and to comply with the general privacy principles described in this Privacy Policy.

Venmar Ventilation reserves the right to disclose personal information to a third party if a law, regulation, search warrant, subpoena or court order legally requires or authorizes us to do so.


Use or Disclosure for Marketing Purposes

In conformity with the Canada’s anti-spam legislation (CASL), if you consent expressly or if you have a business relationship with Venmar Ventilation (by signing a contract, by purchasing a product, by requesting information, by registering on our website, or by asking a quote, etc.) within the legislated timelines, we can use your personal information to promote and market additional goods, services and special offers from us, our affiliates and/or our business associates including by means of direct marketing. We may also disclose your name and mailing address to these affiliates and/or business associates so that they can send you promotional materials directly.


Cookies

Venmar Ventilation uses cookies to manage our websites. We do not use cookies to collect or store personal information. A cookie is a small file placed on your computer when you visit a website. Cookies are used to store non personal information used to manage your website experience such as your type of web browser, your city, your kind of device, the time of your visit, etc. A cookie can also store preference information to customize your website experience.

Cookies help us understand how consumers use our websites and emails so we can improve ourselves and design better services in the future.


How We Protect Your Personal Information

Venmar Ventilation ensures that personal information collected from you is protected against loss and unauthorized access. Access to your personal information is restricted to individuals who have a business need consistent with the reason the information was provided. In addition, Venmar Ventilation employs firewalls and access control procedures.


Contacting Us, Correcting or Updating Your Information

You can help us maintain the accuracy of your personal information by notifying us of any changes to this information.

If you have any questions related to Venmar Ventilation’s Privacy Policy, if you request access or if you want to update your personal information, you may contact us any one of the following ways:

By E-mail:

webmaster@venmar.ca

 

By Mail:

Venmar Ventilation ULC
Digital Marketing Coordinator – Marketing Dpt,
550, Lemire blvd.
Drummondville (Quebec), Canada
J2C 7W9